Privacy

Privacy Policy In this policy, you will find information on how Economyz processes and protects your data, and respects your privacy - whether you are a customer or just someone visiting our website. By accessing our website, our app or any other services we provide, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agreed to this policy. If you have any questions on this, then please email us at support@economyz.com.

We may update our policy from time to time. When we do, we will reflect the changes on in this document on our website and in your app. For some changes it may be appropriate to contact you directly to inform you, in which case we will communicate with you via our app or email or another suitable method

What We Cover :
  1. About Economyz
  2. What Personal Data we collect and How we collect it
  3. How we use your Personal Data
  4. How long we store your Personal Data
  5. Where we might store your Personal Data
  6. Security of your Personal Data
  7. Sharing your information & Third-Party Services
  8. Cookies
  9. Your Choices and Right

1. About Economyz

Economyz Ltd (we, us, our) is registered as a limited company in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 12354792 and our registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU. Our business uses your data to help you enjoy an eco-friendly life. We recognise that you are trusting us with your data and we commit to protect it, respect your privacy and be transparent with you on what we do with your data through our policy. We are the data controller of your personal data shared with us on our website, our app and in other services we provide you with. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is ZA756110.

2. What Personal Data we collect

When we say Personal Data, we mean information about someone that can be used to identify the person. It could be obvious information like name but also information like IP address or cookie identifiers.

At Economyz, some of the information we collect on you:

  • Information you provide to us. This is typically when you fill out any form or sign up for our services. E.g. email on our website, personal details like name and phone number to sign up to our services. It can also be information we ask you and you choose to provide on an ongoing basis (e.g. typical mode of transport).
  • Information we may collect when you visit our online channels. This is done automatically and includes information like IP address, how long you are on our website or app. It helps us provide you with a better service
  • Information we collect to provide our core service. This is collected with your consent from Account Servicing Payment Service Providers (“ASPSPs”) i.e. the payment account provider like your credit card company or bank. This includes information like financial transactions, direct debits, account balance

3. How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your information in line with what is allowed under data protection laws – in particular, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we only use it where we have a legal basis to do so. We use your data under the following legal basis:

  • Consent - you have given us clear consent to process your personal data for specific purposes
  • Contract - we need to process your personal data in order to provide you with our products and services as agreed in our contract with you To communicate to you about any changes to our products, services, terms of use
  • Legitimate Interests – processing your personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Economyz, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests

So that we can provide you with our services, you will need to consent explicitly to providing us with your financial transaction data using regulatory approved Open Banking technology.

In addition, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to sign up to our services using our website
  • To provide you with specific products, services that you request from us
  • To communicate to you about any changes to our products, services, terms of use
  • To operate your account with us and carry out all the things that are necessary for our business including to maintain security, mitigate against fraud, systems maintenance
  • To comply with any regulatory or legal requests
  • To send you notifications on your mobile app, in order for our product to be most useful to you (unless you have opted out)
  • For marketing, advertising and promotional purposes
  • To monitor performance of our products, services, website and app and constantly improve what we are able to offer you
  • To ensure we operate as efficiently as we can in what we offer to you
  • To carry out research and analysis
  • To contact you with information about our products and services which we feel may be useful to you from time to time (unless you have opted out)

4. How long we store your Personal Data

We store your Personal Information for as long as we need it to provide you with our products and services. We delete your Personal Data the later of when we stop providing you with our services and any regulatory period for which we need to hold the data.

5. Where we might store your Personal Data

We are based in the UK, and store our physical data in the UK. However, like most technology businesses, we use third parties to host our data and technology, provide email services, SMS services etc.

We always carefully vet who we choose to work with, and make sure they operate to high standards of security and privacy. As part of working with these third parties, we sometimes need to share your data with them to provide these services to you.

We will strive to store your data within the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA) countries that adhere to a high standard of data protection and privacy. But we may also use services that store personal data outside of these regions. Where we do, we will restrict these to suppliers or regions that are confirmed as protecting Personal Information to at least UK standards, including companies in the United States of America (USA) certified as providing an adequate level of protection.

6. Security of your Personal Data

Economyz takes protection of your Personal Information very seriously. We have physical, systemic and administrative policies and procedures in place to safeguard the information we collect from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, loss and alteration as required by law.

We take all reasonable measures to maintain the confidentiality of your information, including encryption of data, vetting third parties we use and user access controls for who can access data within the organisation.

Despite our best efforts, there is an underlying risk, beyond our control, in sending information between you and us. In the unlikely event that this risk materialises, and we do encounter a data breach, we commit to taking prompt action to resolve the situation and inform you about it.

In order to help us keep your data secure, we also need you (where appropriate) to take precautions when accessing our products and services. We ask you not to share your passwords with anyone and not to let anyone else access your account.

7. Sharing your information & Third-Party Services

We may share your information with third parties that are service providers and sub-contractors we use in providing our service to you. They include firms that provide our technology hosting, payment processing, marketing and advertising, analytics tools. In these cases, the third parties we share your information with will only use your information to provide services to you as we instruct them and to provide you with our service agreed to in the Terms of Use. We make sure that these third parties operate to privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours.

We may share your information with regulators, fraud prevention agencies, lawyers and government bodies in order to comply with our legal obligations and defend our legal rights.

We may share your information with a third party as part of the process of selling or buying any business or business assets. In the scenario that Economyz is wholly or largely acquired by a third party, then Personal Information held by us may be one of the assets transferred to the third party.

We may share anonymised and aggregated data and insights for research, marketing or business purposes. Your specific personal data will never be disclosed in this instance.

We may share your information with other third-party businesses for marketing purposes only with your express consent.

Finally, we may link you to third party products and services as part of our product offering to you. Our Privacy Policy only applies while you remain within our website or mobile app. We cannot be held responsible for Personal Information collected on and provided to the third-party websites and applications. The third-party channels will have their own Privacy Policy they adhere to and you should read these carefully before submitting Personal Information to them.

8. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies on some pages in order for us to better understand how you interact with it. Cookies are small text files placed on your device (like your computer, tablet or mobile phone) when you visit our Website. They allow us to tailor your experience on our Website in the future, by understanding how you prefer to interact with a browser. For more information, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can turn off the cookies either by disabling them from your browser settings or deleting any cookies that have been installed. Please note that turning off cookies may affect the way our Website operates and you may not be able to use certain features of the Website as effectively.

9. Your Choices and Rights

Revoke Consent to Open Banking
At any time, you can choose to revoke consent to providing us with your financial data on one or more linked accounts using Open Banking. If you choose to do this across all your linked accounts, we will no longer be able to offer you our service, even if you have already paid for the product.

Turn off Cookies in your Browser settings
You can continue to browse our site with the cookies turned off, but your experience may not be as optimal.

Opt Out of Receiving Marketing from us
You can either unsubscribe to the emails we send you or write in to support@economyz.com to opt out of marketing contact. Please note, we may still need to contact you from time to time to notify you about the terms of our products and services.

Turn off phone notifications
You can turn off phone notifications from your phone settings or from our mobile app. This will mean that you will need to actively open our app to get the most out of our service.

Subject Access request
You have the right to ask us to provide you with the Personal Information we hold about you. In order to request this, please email support@economyz.com from the email you have registered with us and include your name, your phone number and the period of data you’d like access to. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if the request is excessive or too frequent.

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your data or believe we have been in breach, you can make a complaint to us by emailing us at support@economyz.com Alternatively, you can file a formal complaint with the ICO at https://ico.org.uk.

Thank You for using our service.

LAST UPDATED: 26 June 2020